National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


HELPED

(helped_w2) H:17. In the last year, how much, if at all, did you help homeless people, needy neighbors, family friends, or other people in need, directly, not through an organization? Was it . . . [INCLUDES GIVING MONEY]
  1) A lot
  2) Some
  3) A little
  4) None
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A lot 296 11.4% 11.4% -.11
Some 840 32.3% 43.6% -.09
A little 852 32.7% 76.3% -.07
None 600 23% 99.4% -.05
Invalid skip 15 .6% 100% 12.57
Don't know 1 0% 100% 14.69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
A lot 11.2%
144
11.6%
152
11.4%
296
Some 31.9%
412
32.6%
428
32.3%
840
A little 32.8%
423
32.6%
429
32.7%
852
None 23.3%
300
22.8%
300
23.0%
600
Invalid skip 0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
A lot 10.0%
69
9.4%
51
13.9%
75
13.0%
69
10.4%
32
11.4%
296
Some 32.2%
222
32.4%
175
31.7%
171
32.9%
174
31.9%
98
32.3%
840
A little 30.6%
211
35.4%
191
32.7%
176
32.7%
173
32.9%
101
32.7%
852
None 26.7%
184
22.2%
120
21.2%
114
20.6%
109
23.8%
73
23.0%
600
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
A lot 10.0%
73
12.4%
58
14.4%
19
13.0%
25
12.9%
44
10.5%
77
11.4%
296
Some 29.7%
217
33.7%
157
33.3%
44
31.1%
60
32.5%
111
34.3%
251
32.4%
840
A little 33.3%
243
30.9%
144
30.3%
40
33.2%
64
31.0%
106
34.8%
255
32.8%
852
None 26.8%
196
22.5%
105
22.0%
29
22.8%
44
22.5%
77
20.4%
149
23.1%
600
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
A lot 11.1%
75
8.7%
18
10.5%
53
8.6%
38
13.8%
82
17.5%
30
11.4%
296
Some 30.7%
207
36.1%
75
33.9%
171
28.6%
126
34.4%
205
32.7%
56
32.4%
840
A little 36.7%
248
33.2%
69
31.5%
159
37.4%
165
28.0%
167
25.7%
44
32.8%
852
None 21.0%
142
21.6%
45
23.8%
120
25.2%
111
23.8%
142
23.4%
40
23.1%
600
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share