National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PLANNED

(planned_w2) H:18. In the last year, have you been involved in any organization in which you yourself have planned an event, led a meeting, or given presentations or speeches?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1759 67.5% 67.5% -.08
Yes 829 31.8% 99.4% -.07
Invalid skip 15 .6% 100% 12.57
Don't know 1 0% 100% 14.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 70.5%
909
64.7%
850
67.5%
1759
Yes 28.8%
371
34.9%
458
31.8%
829
Invalid skip 0.8%
10
0.4%
5
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 71.4%
492
62.2%
336
63.8%
344
70.3%
372
70.0%
215
67.5%
1759
Yes 28.2%
194
37.4%
202
35.4%
191
28.9%
153
29.0%
89
31.8%
829
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
1.0%
3
0.6%
15
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 75.8%
553
75.3%
351
62.1%
82
68.9%
133
69.6%
238
54.9%
402
67.8%
1759
Yes 24.1%
176
24.5%
114
37.9%
50
31.1%
60
29.2%
100
44.9%
329
31.9%
829
Invalid skip 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 63.6%
429
62.0%
129
68.5%
346
75.1%
331
67.3%
401
71.9%
123
67.8%
1759
Yes 36.0%
243
37.5%
78
31.1%
157
24.7%
109
32.6%
194
28.1%
48
31.9%
829
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share