National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


PLANDREL

(plandrel_w2) [IF HAS BEEN INVOLVED IN PLANNING EVENTS/MEETINGS] [IF H:18=1] H:19. Did you do these things in a religious organization, a non-religious organization, or both?
  1) Religious
  2) Non-religious
  3) Both
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Religious 98 3.8% 3.8% -1.46
Non-religious 540 20.7% 24.5% -1.46
Both 191 7.3% 31.8% -1.46
Invalid skip 16 .6% 32.5% -.03
Not asked 1759 67.5% 100% .69

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Religious 3.9%
50
3.7%
48
3.8%
98
Non-religious 18.8%
242
22.7%
298
20.7%
540
Both 6.1%
79
8.5%
112
7.3%
191
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Not asked 70.4%
908
64.8%
851
67.5%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Religious 3.6%
25
3.7%
20
4.1%
22
3.2%
17
4.6%
14
3.8%
98
Non-religious 18.7%
129
24.3%
131
22.8%
123
18.1%
96
19.9%
61
20.7%
540
Both 5.8%
40
9.4%
51
8.5%
46
7.6%
40
4.6%
14
7.3%
191
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Not asked 71.4%
492
62.2%
336
64.0%
345
70.1%
371
70.0%
215
67.5%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Religious 0.5%
4
0.9%
4
3.8%
5
0.5%
1
2.6%
9
10.2%
75
3.8%
98
Non-religious 23.0%
168
20.8%
97
22.0%
29
25.9%
50
21.1%
72
16.9%
124
20.8%
540
Both 0.5%
4
2.8%
13
12.1%
16
4.7%
9
5.6%
19
17.8%
130
7.4%
191
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Not asked 75.6%
552
75.3%
351
62.1%
82
68.9%
133
69.6%
238
55.1%
403
67.8%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Religious 7.4%
50
4.3%
9
2.2%
11
0.5%
2
3.4%
20
3.5%
6
3.8%
98
Non-religious 17.2%
116
24.0%
50
23.8%
120
23.8%
105
20.6%
123
15.2%
26
20.8%
540
Both 11.4%
77
9.1%
19
5.1%
26
0.5%
2
8.6%
51
9.4%
16
7.4%
191
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked 63.6%
429
62.0%
129
68.5%
346
74.8%
330
67.4%
402
71.9%
123
67.8%
1759
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share