National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


AFTRLIFE

(aftrlife_w2) I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR A' AND B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C' THROUGH G'] A. That there is life after death?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1216 46.7% 46.7% -.11
Maybe 1103 42.4% 89.1% -.09
Not at all 260 10% 99% -.08
Invalid skip 16 .6% 99.7% 9.34
Don't know 6 .2% 99.9% 10.91
Refused 3 .1% 100% 12.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 45.0%
580
48.4%
636
46.7%
1216
Maybe 43.7%
564
41.0%
539
42.4%
1103
Not at all 10.2%
132
9.7%
128
10.0%
260
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Definitely 42.1%
290
46.9%
253
46.8%
252
50.7%
268
49.8%
153
46.7%
1216
Maybe 44.4%
306
44.3%
239
41.7%
225
39.9%
211
39.7%
122
42.4%
1103
Not at all 12.9%
89
8.0%
43
10.8%
58
8.1%
43
8.8%
27
10.0%
260
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 24.9%
182
38.6%
180
47.7%
63
48.7%
94
52.0%
178
70.9%
519
46.9%
1216
Maybe 62.2%
454
51.7%
241
39.4%
52
44.6%
86
36.5%
125
19.8%
145
42.5%
1103
Not at all 12.3%
90
9.4%
44
11.4%
15
6.7%
13
9.6%
33
8.9%
65
10.0%
260
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Definitely 68.0%
459
52.9%
110
41.6%
210
17.9%
79
46.0%
274
49.1%
84
46.8%
1216
Maybe 22.8%
154
38.5%
80
51.1%
258
65.8%
290
42.4%
253
39.8%
68
42.5%
1103
Not at all 8.1%
55
7.7%
16
6.5%
33
15.9%
70
11.2%
67
11.1%
19
10.0%
260
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share