National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ANGELS

(angels_w2) I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR A' AND B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C' THROUGH G'] B. In the existence of angels?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1445 55.5% 55.5% -.1
Maybe 880 33.8% 89.3% -.08
Not at all 259 9.9% 99.2% -.06
Invalid skip 16 .6% 99.8% 10.86
Don't know 3 .1% 100% 12.69
Refused 1 0% 100% 14.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 49.9%
644
61.0%
801
55.5%
1445
Maybe 36.2%
467
31.4%
413
33.8%
880
Not at all 12.9%
166
7.1%
93
9.9%
259
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Definitely 54.7%
377
55.0%
297
57.0%
307
55.8%
295
55.0%
169
55.5%
1445
Maybe 34.0%
234
36.1%
195
31.7%
171
33.6%
178
33.2%
102
33.8%
880
Not at all 10.7%
74
8.5%
46
10.4%
56
9.6%
51
10.4%
32
9.9%
259
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 31.0%
226
50.6%
236
60.6%
80
52.8%
102
64.9%
222
79.1%
579
55.7%
1445
Maybe 44.5%
325
39.9%
186
34.1%
45
42.0%
81
31.3%
107
18.6%
136
33.9%
880
Not at all 23.8%
174
9.2%
43
5.3%
7
5.2%
10
2.6%
9
2.2%
16
10.0%
259
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Definitely 79.1%
534
54.8%
114
51.5%
260
22.9%
101
54.7%
326
64.3%
110
55.7%
1445
Maybe 18.2%
123
41.8%
87
43.8%
221
45.8%
202
32.4%
193
31.6%
54
33.9%
880
Not at all 2.1%
14
2.9%
6
4.4%
22
30.4%
134
12.8%
76
4.1%
7
10.0%
259
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share