National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DEMONS

(demons_w2) I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR A' AND B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C' THROUGH G'] C. In the existence of demons or evil spirits?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1149 44.1% 44.1% -.1
Maybe 856 32.9% 77% -.08
Not at all 582 22.4% 99.3% -.06
Invalid skip 16 .6% 100% 12.2
Don't know 1 0% 100% 14.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 42.9%
553
45.4%
596
44.1%
1149
Maybe 33.6%
434
32.1%
422
32.9%
856
Not at all 22.6%
292
22.1%
290
22.4%
582
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Definitely 42.5%
293
43.5%
235
42.5%
229
47.1%
249
46.6%
143
44.1%
1149
Maybe 33.2%
229
33.3%
180
34.0%
183
31.9%
169
30.9%
95
32.9%
856
Not at all 23.8%
164
22.8%
123
23.0%
124
20.0%
106
21.2%
65
22.4%
582
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 26.4%
193
33.9%
158
50.0%
66
34.7%
67
48.0%
164
68.4%
501
44.3%
1149
Maybe 37.7%
275
40.6%
189
31.8%
42
45.1%
87
36.0%
123
19.1%
140
33.0%
856
Not at all 35.6%
260
25.3%
118
18.2%
24
20.2%
39
14.9%
51
12.3%
90
22.4%
582
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Definitely 66.4%
448
41.3%
86
35.0%
177
21.8%
96
43.5%
259
48.5%
83
44.3%
1149
Maybe 23.4%
158
40.9%
85
42.0%
212
37.4%
165
31.5%
188
28.1%
48
33.0%
856
Not at all 9.6%
65
17.3%
36
22.6%
114
40.4%
178
25.0%
149
23.4%
40
22.4%
582
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share