National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ASTROLGY

(astolgy_w2) I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR A' AND B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C' THROUGH G'] D. In astrology, that stars and planets affect people's fates?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 308 11.8% 11.8% -.12
Maybe 586 22.5% 34.3% -.11
Not at all 1685 64.7% 99% -.09
Invalid skip 16 .6% 99.7% 9.4
Don't know 7 .3% 99.9% 10.99
Refused 2 .1% 100% 12.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 9.8%
127
13.8%
181
11.8%
308
Maybe 19.5%
252
25.4%
334
22.5%
586
Not at all 69.4%
895
60.1%
790
64.7%
1685
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Definitely 11.2%
77
10.2%
55
14.3%
77
11.2%
59
13.0%
40
11.8%
308
Maybe 21.6%
149
25.6%
138
20.0%
108
24.4%
129
20.2%
62
22.5%
586
Not at all 66.3%
457
63.5%
343
64.9%
350
63.3%
335
65.1%
200
64.7%
1685
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 17.1%
125
17.6%
82
10.6%
14
9.3%
18
9.1%
31
5.2%
38
11.9%
308
Maybe 25.5%
186
29.6%
138
28.8%
38
20.7%
40
24.9%
85
13.5%
99
22.6%
586
Not at all 56.8%
415
52.4%
244
59.8%
79
69.9%
135
64.3%
220
80.9%
592
64.9%
1685
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Definitely 8.9%
60
3.8%
8
14.9%
75
16.6%
73
12.2%
73
11.1%
19
11.9%
308
Maybe 16.7%
113
24.0%
50
26.9%
136
24.5%
108
22.7%
135
25.7%
44
22.6%
586
Not at all 73.6%
497
71.2%
148
57.8%
292
58.5%
258
64.4%
384
62.0%
106
64.9%
1685
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.3%
7
Refused 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share