National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


REINCAR

(reincar_w2) I:1. Do you believe [INSERT LIST A-G], [INTERVIEWER MUST READ RESPONSE CATEGORIES: "definitely, maybe, or not at all" FOR A' AND B' AND THEN ONLY IF NECESSARY FOR C' THROUGH G'] G. In reincarnation, that people have lived previous lives?
  1) Definitely
  2) Maybe
  3) Not at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 449 17.2% 17.2% -.12
Maybe 774 29.7% 47% -.11
Not at all 1353 52% 98.9% -.1
Invalid skip 16 .6% 99.5% 8.91
Don't know 12 .5% 100% 10.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 15.0%
194
19.4%
255
17.2%
449
Maybe 28.4%
366
31.1%
408
29.7%
774
Not at all 55.1%
711
48.9%
642
52.0%
1353
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.3%
4
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Definitely 18.1%
125
14.4%
78
20.6%
111
15.7%
83
16.9%
52
17.2%
449
Maybe 29.2%
201
30.2%
163
30.2%
163
30.1%
159
28.7%
88
29.7%
774
Not at all 52.1%
359
54.1%
292
48.4%
261
52.9%
280
52.4%
161
52.0%
1353
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
5
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
1.0%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Definitely 25.1%
183
22.7%
106
18.2%
24
15.0%
29
14.6%
50
7.8%
57
17.3%
449
Maybe 38.6%
282
38.0%
177
35.6%
47
30.1%
58
28.4%
97
15.4%
113
29.8%
774
Not at all 35.6%
260
38.8%
181
46.2%
61
53.9%
104
55.0%
188
76.4%
559
52.1%
1353
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Definitely 9.3%
63
11.1%
23
18.8%
95
24.9%
110
20.1%
120
22.2%
38
17.3%
449
Maybe 17.9%
121
30.3%
63
36.8%
186
39.9%
176
29.0%
173
32.2%
55
29.8%
774
Not at all 71.6%
483
58.2%
121
43.6%
220
34.2%
151
50.5%
301
45.0%
77
52.1%
1353
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share