National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JUDGEDAY

(judgeday_w2) [IF BELIEVES IN GOD OR IS UNSURE/DK OR REF] [IF I:2=1,3 OR REF] I:4. Do you believe that there will come a judgment day when God will reward some and punish others, or not? [INTERVIEWER: IF R SAYS "MAYBE", PROBE ONCE. IF HE/SHE STILL SAYS "MAYBE", CODE YES.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 687 26.4% 26.4% -.28
Yes 1726 66.3% 92.7% -.28
Invalid skip 16 .6% 93.3% 2.49
Don't know 47 1.8% 95.1% 2.95
Refused 3 .1% 95.2% 3.41
Not asked 125 4.8% 100% 3.87

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 28.8%
371
24.0%
316
26.4%
687
Yes 62.4%
805
70.1%
921
66.3%
1726
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 1.8%
23
1.8%
24
1.8%
47
Refused 0.2%
2
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 6.0%
78
3.6%
47
4.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 27.7%
191
25.6%
138
27.1%
146
26.1%
138
24.1%
74
26.4%
687
Yes 64.4%
444
68.0%
367
65.1%
351
67.5%
357
67.4%
207
66.3%
1726
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 1.6%
11
0.7%
4
2.8%
15
1.3%
7
3.3%
10
1.8%
47
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 5.7%
39
5.0%
27
4.5%
24
4.2%
22
4.2%
13
4.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 45.8%
334
32.0%
149
18.2%
24
31.6%
61
17.5%
60
8.1%
59
26.5%
687
Yes 38.2%
279
62.0%
289
76.5%
101
64.2%
124
77.8%
266
91.1%
667
66.5%
1726
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.3%
17
2.1%
10
3.8%
5
2.6%
5
1.8%
6
0.5%
4
1.8%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Not asked 13.4%
98
3.6%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
4.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 10.4%
70
31.3%
65
30.5%
154
51.5%
227
26.3%
157
8.2%
14
26.5%
687
Yes 87.9%
593
63.9%
133
64.4%
325
26.3%
116
68.1%
406
89.5%
153
66.5%
1726
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.4%
3
2.8%
14
2.0%
9
2.2%
13
1.2%
2
1.8%
47
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 0.4%
3
2.9%
6
2.0%
10
19.7%
87
3.0%
18
0.6%
1
4.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share