National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GODVIEW

(godview_w2) [IF BELIEVES IN GOD OR IS UNSURE/DK OR REF] [IF I:2=1,3 OR REF] I:5. Which of the following views comes closest to your own view of God? [READ ALL LIST]
  1) God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today
  2) God created the world, but is not involved in the world now
  3) God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force
  4) None of these views
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 1641 63% 63% -.28
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 304 11.7% 74.7% -.28
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 419 16.1% 90.8% -.27
None of these views 47 1.8% 92.6% -.27
Invalid skip 16 .6% 93.2% 2.46
Don't know 42 1.6% 94.8% 2.92
Refused 10 .4% 95.2% 3.38
Not asked 125 4.8% 100% 3.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 55.8%
720
70.1%
921
63.0%
1641
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 14.0%
181
9.4%
123
11.7%
304
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 19.5%
252
12.7%
167
16.1%
419
None of these views 1.9%
24
1.8%
23
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.9%
11
0.4%
5
0.6%
16
Don't know 1.6%
21
1.6%
21
1.6%
42
Refused 0.2%
3
0.5%
7
0.4%
10
Not asked 6.0%
78
3.6%
47
4.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 60.4%
416
68.5%
370
62.2%
335
64.1%
339
59.0%
181
63.0%
1641
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 12.2%
84
10.9%
59
11.1%
60
11.2%
59
13.7%
42
11.7%
304
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 17.0%
117
12.2%
66
17.8%
96
16.4%
87
17.3%
53
16.1%
419
None of these views 2.0%
14
1.5%
8
2.0%
11
0.9%
5
2.9%
9
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.6%
16
Don't know 2.0%
14
0.9%
5
1.7%
9
1.7%
9
1.6%
5
1.6%
42
Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Not asked 5.7%
39
5.0%
27
4.5%
24
4.2%
22
4.2%
13
4.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 36.6%
267
58.2%
271
72.7%
96
63.7%
123
76.3%
261
85.1%
623
63.2%
1641
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 16.8%
123
15.5%
72
9.1%
12
13.5%
26
7.6%
26
6.1%
45
11.7%
304
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 27.4%
200
19.1%
89
13.6%
18
17.6%
34
11.4%
39
5.3%
39
16.1%
419
None of these views 2.2%
16
1.3%
6
3.0%
4
1.6%
3
1.2%
4
1.9%
14
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Don't know 2.9%
21
1.3%
6
1.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.6%
2
1.0%
7
1.6%
42
Refused 0.4%
3
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
10
Not asked 13.4%
98
3.6%
17
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.5%
5
0.3%
2
4.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
God is a personal being involved in the lives of people today 84.4%
570
71.2%
148
63.0%
318
25.2%
111
60.4%
360
78.4%
134
63.2%
1641
God created the world, but is not involved in the world now 5.6%
38
8.7%
18
14.7%
74
17.5%
77
13.3%
79
10.5%
18
11.7%
304
God is not personal, but something like a cosmic life force 6.5%
44
13.5%
28
17.6%
89
31.7%
140
17.4%
104
8.2%
14
16.1%
419
None of these views 1.5%
10
1.9%
4
0.6%
3
2.5%
11
2.7%
16
1.8%
3
1.8%
47
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Don't know 0.7%
5
1.0%
2
1.4%
7
2.7%
12
2.5%
15
0.6%
1
1.6%
42
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Not asked 0.4%
3
2.9%
6
2.0%
10
19.7%
87
3.0%
18
0.6%
1
4.8%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share