National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


JESUSCHR

(jesuschrst_w2) I:6. Which of the following comes closest to your beliefs about Jesus Christ? Do you believe: [ALL RESPONSE OPTIONS MUST BE READ] [INTERVIEWER: IF RESPONDENT NAMES A NUMBER AS THEIR RESPONSE READ BACK THE ANSWER ASSOCIATED WITH THAT NUMBER TO CLARIFY]
  1) One, that Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead
  2) Two, that Jesus was an important human teacher but was not the Son of God
  3) Three, that Jesus never really existed
  4) Four, do you believe something else
  5) Five, you are unsure what you believe about Jesus\Don't know
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One, that Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 1755 67.4% 67.4% -.11
Two, that Jesus was an important human teacher but was not the Son of God 264 10.1% 77.5% -.09
Three, that Jesus never really existed 33 1.3% 78.8% -.08
Four, do you believe something else 88 3.4% 82.2% -.06
Five, you are unsure what you believe about Jesus\Don't know 442 17% 99.2% -.04
Invalid skip 17 .7% 99.8% 9.97
Refused 5 .2% 100% 13.34

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
One, that Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 63.5%
819
71.2%
936
67.4%
1755
Two, that Jesus was an important human teacher but was not the Son of God 12.1%
156
8.2%
108
10.1%
264
Three, that Jesus never really existed 1.6%
21
0.9%
12
1.3%
33
Four, do you believe something else 3.7%
48
3.0%
40
3.4%
88
Five, you are unsure what you believe about Jesus\Don't know 17.8%
230
16.1%
212
17.0%
442
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.7%
17
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
One, that Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 66.8%
460
69.1%
373
67.9%
366
66.9%
354
65.8%
202
67.4%
1755
Two, that Jesus was an important human teacher but was not the Son of God 11.3%
78
8.7%
47
9.1%
49
11.7%
62
9.1%
28
10.1%
264
Three, that Jesus never really existed 1.2%
8
0.9%
5
2.0%
11
0.6%
3
2.0%
6
1.3%
33
Four, do you believe something else 3.2%
22
4.6%
25
3.3%
18
2.8%
15
2.6%
8
3.4%
88
Five, you are unsure what you believe about Jesus\Don't know 16.7%
115
16.3%
88
16.7%
90
17.0%
90
19.2%
59
17.0%
442
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
17
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
One, that Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 34.8%
254
65.7%
306
78.0%
103
76.2%
147
82.5%
282
90.6%
663
67.6%
1755
Two, that Jesus was an important human teacher but was not the Son of God 21.1%
154
11.8%
55
9.8%
13
8.8%
17
2.9%
10
2.0%
15
10.2%
264
Three, that Jesus never really existed 4.0%
29
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.3%
33
Four, do you believe something else 6.0%
44
2.6%
12
4.5%
6
1.0%
2
2.3%
8
2.2%
16
3.4%
88
Five, you are unsure what you believe about Jesus\Don't know 33.6%
245
18.9%
88
7.6%
10
14.0%
27
11.1%
38
4.6%
34
17.0%
442
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
One, that Jesus was the Son of God who was raised from the dead 89.9%
607
79.8%
166
74.7%
377
21.1%
93
61.1%
364
86.5%
148
67.6%
1755
Two, that Jesus was an important human teacher but was not the Son of God 2.1%
14
6.7%
14
5.3%
27
25.2%
111
15.9%
95
1.8%
3
10.2%
264
Three, that Jesus never really existed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.1%
27
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
1.3%
33
Four, do you believe something else 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
3.2%
16
6.3%
28
4.9%
29
2.3%
4
3.4%
88
Five, you are unsure what you believe about Jesus\Don't know 5.8%
39
13.0%
27
16.2%
82
40.6%
179
16.9%
101
8.2%
14
17.0%
442
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share