National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ANYONE

(anyone_w2) B:1. Does anyone live with you in your household, besides yourself? [NOTE TO INTERVIEWER: HOUSEHOLD IS THE PLACE THEY CONSIDER THEIR PRIMARY RESIDENCE… LIVING THERE MORE THAN 6 MONTHS OF THE YEAR; DORM OR FRATERITY/SORORITY HOUSE IS POSSIBLE, BUT IN THAT CASE ONLY LIST ROOMMATE, NOT ALL DORM RESIDENTS.]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 62 2.4% 2.4% -.08
Yes 2538 97.5% 99.8% -.04
Invalid skip 4 .2% 100% 25.49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.8%
36
2.0%
26
2.4%
62
Yes 97.0%
1251
97.9%
1287
97.5%
2538
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
2.0%
11
4.3%
23
8.5%
26
2.4%
62
Yes 99.7%
687
99.6%
538
97.8%
527
95.5%
505
91.5%
281
97.5%
2538
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.9%
21
2.8%
13
3.0%
4
1.6%
3
2.3%
8
1.6%
12
2.4%
61
Yes 97.1%
709
97.2%
453
97.0%
128
98.4%
190
97.7%
334
98.4%
720
97.6%
2534
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 2.4%
16
1.9%
4
1.4%
7
3.2%
14
2.9%
17
1.8%
3
2.3%
61
Yes 97.6%
659
98.1%
204
98.6%
498
96.8%
427
97.1%
579
98.2%
168
97.7%
2535
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share