National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WRLDORIG

(wrldorigin_w2) I:7. Which of the following comes closest to your beliefs about the origins of the world? Do you believe:
  1) God created the world
  2) The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution
  3) Both (Do not volunteer, only accept if offered by R)
  4) None of these views
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
God created the world 1777 68.2% 68.2% -.19
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 675 25.9% 94.2% -.18
Both (Do not volunteer, only accept if offered by R) 47 1.8% 96% -.17
None of these views 18 .7% 96.7% -.17
Invalid skip 17 .7% 97.3% 4.67
Don't know 65 2.5% 99.8% 5.48
Refused 5 .2% 100% 6.29

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
God created the world 61.6%
795
74.7%
982
68.2%
1777
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 31.9%
411
20.1%
264
25.9%
675
Both (Do not volunteer, only accept if offered by R) 2.1%
27
1.5%
20
1.8%
47
None of these views 0.9%
11
0.5%
7
0.7%
18
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.7%
17
Don't know 2.4%
31
2.6%
34
2.5%
65
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
God created the world 68.5%
472
72.0%
389
65.9%
355
66.7%
353
67.8%
208
68.2%
1777
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 27.4%
189
22.6%
122
28.2%
152
25.5%
135
25.1%
77
25.9%
675
Both (Do not volunteer, only accept if offered by R) 1.3%
9
1.3%
7
1.9%
10
2.8%
15
2.0%
6
1.8%
47
None of these views 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
0.7%
18
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
17
Don't know 1.6%
11
3.0%
16
2.4%
13
3.0%
16
2.9%
9
2.5%
65
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
God created the world 40.4%
295
64.8%
302
74.2%
98
72.0%
139
80.1%
274
91.4%
669
68.5%
1777
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 52.2%
381
29.0%
135
18.2%
24
23.8%
46
13.7%
47
5.7%
42
26.0%
675
Both (Do not volunteer, only accept if offered by R) 1.5%
11
1.9%
9
5.3%
7
2.6%
5
1.8%
6
1.2%
9
1.8%
47
None of these views 1.2%
9
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.7%
18
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 3.8%
28
3.0%
14
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
2.6%
9
1.1%
8
2.5%
65
Refused 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
God created the world 89.8%
606
75.5%
157
63.0%
318
27.9%
123
70.3%
419
90.1%
154
68.5%
1777
The world is the product of purely natural forces, like the Big Bang or evolution 7.0%
47
20.2%
42
30.3%
153
64.2%
283
23.3%
139
6.4%
11
26.0%
675
Both (Do not volunteer, only accept if offered by R) 0.9%
6
1.9%
4
3.6%
18
0.9%
4
2.5%
15
0.0%
0
1.8%
47
None of these views 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.4%
6
1.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.7%
18
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.9%
4
2.2%
11
4.3%
19
2.9%
17
3.5%
6
2.5%
65
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share