National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


GODUSEEV

(goduseevoltn_w2) [IF BELIEVES THAT "GOD CREATED THE WORLD"] [IF I:7=1] I:8. Do you believe it is possible that God may have used evolution to create the world over a long period of time, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes, God may have used evolution
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 713 27.4% 27.4% -.72
Yes, God may have used evolution 1006 38.6% 66% -.71
Invalid skip 17 .7% 66.7% .72
Don't know 54 2.1% 68.7% .95
Refused 4 .2% 68.9% 1.19
Not asked 810 31.1% 100% 1.43

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 23.5%
303
31.2%
410
27.4%
713
Yes, God may have used evolution 36.9%
476
40.3%
530
38.6%
1006
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.7%
17
Don't know 1.0%
13
3.1%
41
2.1%
54
Refused 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 37.4%
483
24.9%
327
31.1%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 28.0%
193
30.0%
162
25.6%
138
27.0%
143
25.1%
77
27.4%
713
Yes, God may have used evolution 38.3%
264
40.0%
216
38.4%
207
36.3%
192
41.4%
127
38.6%
1006
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
17
Don't know 1.9%
13
1.7%
9
1.9%
10
3.4%
18
1.3%
4
2.1%
54
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 30.9%
213
27.6%
149
33.6%
181
32.3%
171
31.3%
96
31.1%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 10.1%
74
18.7%
87
29.5%
39
25.9%
50
30.1%
103
49.2%
360
27.5%
713
Yes, God may have used evolution 28.8%
210
44.6%
208
41.7%
55
46.1%
89
47.7%
163
38.4%
281
38.8%
1006
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Don't know 1.5%
11
1.5%
7
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
2.3%
8
3.4%
25
2.1%
54
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
4
Not asked 59.3%
433
35.0%
163
25.8%
34
28.0%
54
18.7%
64
8.5%
62
31.2%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 49.6%
335
21.6%
45
14.5%
73
5.9%
26
29.2%
174
35.1%
60
27.5%
713
Yes, God may have used evolution 36.9%
249
53.4%
111
47.1%
238
21.1%
93
38.1%
227
51.5%
88
38.8%
1006
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Don't know 3.0%
20
0.5%
1
1.4%
7
0.9%
4
2.7%
16
3.5%
6
2.1%
54
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 9.8%
66
24.0%
50
36.4%
184
71.7%
316
29.7%
177
9.9%
17
31.2%
810
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share