National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


WHOHEAV

(whoheaven_w2) [IF BELIEVES IN HEAVEN, DK OR REF] [IF I:9 NOT = 0] I:10. Which of the following comes closest to your beliefs about who goes to heaven? Do you believe . . . [READ ALL OPTIONS]
  1) All people go to heaven
  2) Only good people go to heaven
  3) Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ go to heaven
  4) Something else
  5) Not really know or care who goes heaven/Don't know
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
All people go to heaven 211 8.1% 8.1% -.43
Only good people go to heaven 315 12.1% 20.2% -.42
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ go to heaven 1204 46.2% 66.4% -.42
Something else 155 6% 72.4% -.42
Not really know or care who goes heaven/Don't know 327 12.6% 84.9% -.41
Invalid skip 17 .7% 85.6% 1.47
Refused 4 .2% 85.8% 2.1
Not asked 371 14.2% 100% 2.41

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
All people go to heaven 6.8%
88
9.4%
123
8.1%
211
Only good people go to heaven 13.3%
171
11.0%
144
12.1%
315
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ go to heaven 41.9%
540
50.5%
664
46.2%
1204
Something else 5.9%
76
6.0%
79
6.0%
155
Not really know or care who goes heaven/Don't know 13.4%
173
11.7%
154
12.6%
327
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.4%
5
0.7%
17
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Not asked 17.7%
228
10.9%
143
14.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
All people go to heaven 9.0%
62
7.6%
41
9.6%
52
6.2%
33
7.5%
23
8.1%
211
Only good people go to heaven 13.5%
93
12.4%
67
10.8%
58
10.8%
57
13.0%
40
12.1%
315
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ go to heaven 44.4%
306
48.7%
263
45.3%
244
48.2%
255
44.3%
136
46.2%
1204
Something else 4.9%
34
6.3%
34
5.9%
32
6.4%
34
6.8%
21
6.0%
155
Not really know or care who goes heaven/Don't know 11.6%
80
12.2%
66
14.1%
76
11.9%
63
13.7%
42
12.6%
327
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
17
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.2%
4
Not asked 15.8%
109
12.4%
67
13.5%
73
15.5%
82
13.0%
40
14.2%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
All people go to heaven 9.7%
71
10.1%
47
6.1%
8
7.3%
14
8.8%
30
5.6%
41
8.1%
211
Only good people go to heaven 13.2%
96
18.0%
84
12.1%
16
15.0%
29
12.3%
42
6.6%
48
12.1%
315
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ go to heaven 18.1%
132
39.5%
184
57.6%
76
47.7%
92
55.0%
188
72.7%
532
46.4%
1204
Something else 7.0%
51
6.4%
30
7.6%
10
7.3%
14
5.6%
19
4.2%
31
6.0%
155
Not really know or care who goes heaven/Don't know 19.9%
145
14.4%
67
6.8%
9
13.0%
25
11.4%
39
5.7%
42
12.6%
327
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
8
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
4
Not asked 31.9%
233
11.2%
52
9.1%
12
9.8%
19
5.8%
20
4.8%
35
14.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
All people go to heaven 4.4%
30
11.1%
23
11.5%
58
8.8%
39
8.2%
49
7.0%
12
8.1%
211
Only good people go to heaven 5.0%
34
9.1%
19
22.2%
112
10.2%
45
14.4%
86
11.1%
19
12.1%
315
Only people whose sins are forgiven through faith in Jesus Christ go to heaven 77.9%
526
55.8%
116
35.2%
178
11.6%
51
38.3%
228
61.4%
105
46.4%
1204
Something else 3.0%
20
4.3%
9
7.9%
40
6.1%
27
8.9%
53
3.5%
6
6.0%
155
Not really know or care who goes heaven/Don't know 5.0%
34
11.1%
23
16.0%
81
20.0%
88
14.3%
85
9.4%
16
12.6%
327
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 4.0%
27
7.7%
16
6.5%
33
42.9%
189
15.8%
94
7.0%
12
14.3%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share