National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SPIRITUA

(spiritual_w2) I:11. Some people say that they are "spiritual but not religious." How true or not would you say that is of you?
  1) Very true
  2) Somewhat true
  3) Not true at all
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very true 300 11.5% 11.5% -.14
Somewhat true 1236 47.5% 59% -.13
Not true at all 1024 39.3% 98.3% -.12
Invalid skip 18 .7% 99% 6.77
Don't know 21 .8% 99.8% 7.93
Refused 5 .2% 100% 9.08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very true 11.3%
146
11.7%
154
11.5%
300
Somewhat true 46.3%
597
48.6%
639
47.5%
1236
Not true at all 40.5%
522
38.2%
502
39.3%
1024
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.9%
12
0.8%
21
Refused 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very true 9.3%
64
11.1%
60
12.4%
67
12.1%
64
14.7%
45
11.5%
300
Somewhat true 48.5%
334
46.5%
251
46.9%
253
47.1%
249
48.5%
149
47.5%
1236
Not true at all 40.6%
280
40.6%
219
39.3%
212
38.6%
204
35.5%
109
39.3%
1024
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.3%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.8%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very true 15.6%
114
12.7%
59
9.1%
12
7.8%
15
9.4%
32
9.3%
68
11.6%
300
Somewhat true 52.2%
381
57.9%
270
59.1%
78
54.4%
105
48.2%
165
32.4%
237
47.6%
1236
Not true at all 31.1%
227
28.1%
131
29.5%
39
37.3%
72
40.4%
138
57.0%
417
39.5%
1024
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.9%
4
2.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.8%
6
0.8%
21
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very true 10.8%
73
8.2%
17
10.1%
51
17.7%
78
10.9%
65
9.4%
16
11.6%
300
Somewhat true 41.5%
280
47.6%
99
53.7%
271
47.2%
208
48.8%
291
50.9%
87
47.6%
1236
Not true at all 45.6%
308
43.3%
90
34.7%
175
34.5%
152
39.3%
234
38.0%
65
39.4%
1024
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
1.0%
6
1.8%
3
0.8%
21
Refused 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share