National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEM1

(likemom1_w2) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS AND HAS MOTHER] [IF F:10<7 AND F:13 NOT=2 AND F:16 NOT=2 AND HAS MOTHER] I:12. Would you say that your own religious beliefs are:
  1) Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1]
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 778 29.9% 29.9% -.66
Somewhat similar to 633 24.3% 54.2% -.66
Somewhat different from 277 10.6% 64.8% -.66
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 119 4.6% 69.4% -.66
Invalid skip 18 .7% 70.1% .79
Don't know 2 .1% 70.2% 1.03
Refused 1 0% 70.2% 1.28
Not asked 776 29.8% 100% 1.52

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 27.3%
352
32.4%
426
29.9%
778
Somewhat similar to 22.8%
294
25.8%
339
24.3%
633
Somewhat different from 10.5%
135
10.8%
142
10.6%
277
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 5.3%
69
3.8%
50
4.6%
119
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 33.0%
426
26.6%
350
29.8%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 28.6%
197
35.7%
193
29.5%
159
27.6%
146
27.0%
83
29.9%
778
Somewhat similar to 23.9%
165
22.8%
123
24.1%
130
24.2%
128
28.3%
87
24.3%
633
Somewhat different from 11.8%
81
10.2%
55
10.0%
54
11.0%
58
9.4%
29
10.6%
277
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 3.8%
26
4.8%
26
4.6%
25
4.3%
23
6.2%
19
4.6%
119
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 31.2%
215
25.9%
140
31.0%
167
31.9%
169
27.7%
85
29.8%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 7.5%
55
21.5%
100
33.3%
44
29.0%
56
36.8%
126
54.2%
397
30.0%
778
Somewhat similar to 11.9%
87
28.5%
133
34.1%
45
33.7%
65
31.3%
107
26.8%
196
24.4%
633
Somewhat different from 7.9%
58
15.7%
73
12.1%
16
13.5%
26
13.5%
46
7.9%
58
10.7%
277
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 4.4%
32
5.2%
24
4.5%
6
7.3%
14
5.6%
19
3.3%
24
4.6%
119
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 67.5%
493
29.0%
135
15.9%
21
16.6%
32
11.7%
40
7.5%
55
29.9%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 46.5%
314
32.2%
67
31.1%
157
0.0%
0
28.5%
170
40.9%
70
30.0%
778
Somewhat similar to 28.3%
191
36.1%
75
33.3%
168
0.0%
0
26.3%
157
24.6%
42
24.4%
633
Somewhat different from 10.4%
70
13.9%
29
17.2%
87
0.0%
0
11.7%
70
12.3%
21
10.7%
277
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 3.1%
21
5.8%
12
7.7%
39
0.0%
0
6.2%
37
5.8%
10
4.6%
119
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 11.3%
76
11.5%
24
9.7%
49
99.5%
439
27.0%
161
15.8%
27
29.9%
776
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share