National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKED1

(likedad1_w2) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS AND HAS FATHER] [IF F:10<7 AND F:13 NOT=2 AND F:16 NOT=2 AND HAS FATHER] I:13. Would you say that your own religious beliefs are:
  1) Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1]
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 551 21.2% 21.2% -.89
Somewhat similar to 497 19.1% 40.2% -.89
Somewhat different from 258 9.9% 50.2% -.89
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 144 5.5% 55.7% -.89
Invalid skip 18 .7% 56.4% .46
Don't know 10 .4% 56.8% .68
Refused 1 0% 56.8% .91
Not asked 1125 43.2% 100% 1.13

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 21.1%
272
21.2%
279
21.2%
551
Somewhat similar to 19.1%
246
19.1%
251
19.1%
497
Somewhat different from 9.7%
125
10.1%
133
9.9%
258
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 4.7%
60
6.4%
84
5.5%
144
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.4%
5
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 44.1%
569
42.3%
556
43.2%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 21.9%
151
25.7%
139
20.4%
110
18.5%
98
17.3%
53
21.2%
551
Somewhat similar to 16.7%
115
18.5%
100
21.2%
114
20.4%
108
19.5%
60
19.1%
497
Somewhat different from 8.6%
59
9.8%
53
9.8%
53
11.3%
60
10.7%
33
9.9%
258
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 6.0%
41
4.3%
23
4.5%
24
6.0%
32
7.8%
24
5.5%
144
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 45.7%
315
41.1%
222
42.9%
231
42.3%
224
43.3%
133
43.2%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 5.3%
39
13.5%
63
21.2%
28
17.1%
33
24.9%
85
41.4%
303
21.2%
551
Somewhat similar to 8.5%
62
23.0%
107
26.5%
35
29.0%
56
24.0%
82
21.2%
155
19.2%
497
Somewhat different from 5.5%
40
13.5%
63
13.6%
18
13.5%
26
13.7%
47
8.7%
64
9.9%
258
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 4.8%
35
6.7%
31
3.8%
5
7.8%
15
6.1%
21
5.1%
37
5.5%
144
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 74.9%
547
42.5%
198
34.1%
45
32.1%
62
29.8%
102
23.4%
171
43.4%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 34.1%
230
22.1%
46
22.6%
114
0.0%
0
21.0%
125
21.1%
36
21.2%
551
Somewhat similar to 24.6%
166
27.9%
58
25.9%
131
0.0%
0
18.8%
112
17.5%
30
19.1%
497
Somewhat different from 10.7%
72
17.3%
36
16.0%
81
0.0%
0
9.7%
58
6.4%
11
9.9%
258
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 5.2%
35
7.2%
15
9.5%
48
0.0%
0
6.7%
40
3.5%
6
5.5%
144
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
1.0%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 24.9%
168
24.0%
50
24.6%
124
99.5%
439
43.1%
257
50.9%
87
43.3%
1125
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share