National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEM2

(likemom2_w2) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION OR CONSIDERS SELF CULTURALLY, NOT RELIGIOUSLY JEWISH AND HAS MOTHER] [IF (F:10=7, DK OR REF OR F:9=0, DK OR REF OR F:13=2 OR F:16=2) AND HAS MOTHER] I:14. Would you say that your own ideas about religion are:
  1) Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1]
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 73 2.8% 2.8% -1.75
Somewhat similar to 208 8% 10.8% -1.74
Somewhat different from 156 6% 16.8% -1.74
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 206 7.9% 24.7% -1.74
Invalid skip 18 .7% 25.4% -.19
Don't know 13 .5% 25.9% .06
Not asked 1930 74.1% 100% .58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 2.9%
38
2.7%
35
2.8%
73
Somewhat similar to 8.3%
107
7.7%
101
8.0%
208
Somewhat different from 6.7%
87
5.3%
69
6.0%
156
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 10.1%
130
5.8%
76
7.9%
206
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.7%
9
0.3%
4
0.5%
13
Not asked 70.3%
907
77.9%
1023
74.1%
1930
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 3.8%
26
2.2%
12
2.4%
13
3.6%
19
1.0%
3
2.8%
73
Somewhat similar to 9.0%
62
6.9%
37
8.3%
45
7.9%
42
7.2%
22
8.0%
208
Somewhat different from 4.8%
33
6.1%
33
6.5%
35
6.6%
35
6.5%
20
6.0%
156
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 8.7%
60
6.3%
34
8.9%
48
8.7%
46
5.9%
18
7.9%
206
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.7%
4
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
Not asked 72.6%
500
77.4%
418
72.9%
393
71.6%
379
78.2%
240
74.1%
1930
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 5.1%
37
4.1%
19
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
1.8%
6
0.8%
6
2.8%
73
Somewhat similar to 19.7%
144
7.1%
33
7.6%
10
3.1%
6
2.0%
7
1.1%
8
8.0%
208
Somewhat different from 15.1%
110
5.8%
27
3.0%
4
3.1%
6
1.2%
4
0.7%
5
6.0%
156
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 20.1%
147
6.4%
30
2.3%
3
4.1%
8
1.8%
6
1.6%
12
7.9%
206
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
13
Not asked 38.5%
281
75.5%
352
85.6%
113
88.1%
170
91.8%
314
95.6%
700
74.4%
1930
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 1] 1.0%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
7.7%
34
4.0%
24
3.5%
6
2.8%
73
Somewhat similar to 2.2%
15
1.9%
4
1.2%
6
28.8%
127
9.1%
54
1.2%
2
8.0%
208
Somewhat different from 1.3%
9
2.4%
5
2.4%
12
22.9%
101
4.2%
25
2.3%
4
6.0%
156
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 1] 2.5%
17
2.4%
5
3.2%
16
32.0%
141
3.4%
20
4.1%
7
7.9%
206
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.5%
13
Not asked 92.1%
622
92.3%
192
92.1%
465
6.6%
29
79.0%
471
88.3%
151
74.3%
1930
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share