National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKED2

(likedad2_w2) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION OR CONSIDERS SELF CULTURALLY, NOT RELIGIOUSLY JEWISH AND HAS FATHER] [IF (F:10=7, DK OR REF OR F:9=0, DK OR REF OR F:13=2 OR F:16=2) AND HAS FATHER] I:15. Would you say that your own ideas about religion are:
  1) Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1]
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1]
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 48 1.8% 1.8% -2.08
Somewhat similar to 164 6.3% 8.1% -2.08
Somewhat different from 124 4.8% 12.9% -2.08
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 151 5.8% 18.7% -2.07
Invalid skip 18 .7% 19.4% -.37
Don't know 11 .4% 19.8% -.08
Not asked 2088 80.2% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 1.6%
21
2.1%
27
1.8%
48
Somewhat similar to 7.3%
94
5.3%
70
6.3%
164
Somewhat different from 5.3%
69
4.2%
55
4.8%
124
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 7.0%
90
4.6%
61
5.8%
151
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.2%
3
0.4%
11
Not asked 77.2%
996
83.1%
1092
80.2%
2088
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 2.2%
15
1.5%
8
2.0%
11
2.1%
11
1.0%
3
1.8%
48
Somewhat similar to 7.0%
48
5.7%
31
5.2%
28
6.6%
35
7.2%
22
6.3%
164
Somewhat different from 5.1%
35
3.5%
19
6.5%
35
4.7%
25
3.3%
10
4.8%
124
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 7.0%
48
5.0%
27
5.2%
28
6.2%
33
4.9%
15
5.8%
151
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Not asked 77.9%
537
83.3%
450
80.3%
433
78.6%
416
82.1%
252
80.2%
2088
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 3.6%
26
2.4%
11
1.5%
2
1.6%
3
0.6%
2
0.5%
4
1.8%
48
Somewhat similar to 14.5%
106
6.7%
31
4.5%
6
3.1%
6
1.5%
5
1.4%
10
6.3%
164
Somewhat different from 11.2%
82
4.1%
19
3.8%
5
4.1%
8
1.5%
5
0.7%
5
4.8%
124
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 15.2%
111
4.5%
21
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
1.5%
5
1.1%
8
5.8%
151
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 1.2%
9
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Not asked 53.8%
393
81.8%
381
87.9%
116
89.6%
173
93.9%
321
96.2%
704
80.5%
2088
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 1] 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
5.2%
23
2.9%
17
1.8%
3
1.8%
48
Somewhat similar to 1.6%
11
1.9%
4
1.4%
7
22.0%
97
6.9%
41
2.3%
4
6.3%
164
Somewhat different from 1.8%
12
1.4%
3
2.0%
10
17.0%
75
3.5%
21
1.8%
3
4.8%
124
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 1] 1.8%
12
3.4%
7
1.6%
8
23.8%
105
2.9%
17
1.2%
2
5.8%
151
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
11
Not asked 93.9%
634
92.3%
192
94.1%
475
29.7%
131
83.6%
498
92.4%
158
80.4%
2088
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share