National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEM1_2

(likemom1_2_w2) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS AND HAS MOTHER 2] [IF F:10<7 AND F:13 NOT=2 AND F:16 NOT=2 AND HAS MOTHER 2] I:16. Would you say that your own religious beliefs are:
  1) Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 36 1.4% 1.4% -5.41
Somewhat similar to 26 1% 2.4% -5.41
Somewhat different from 11 .4% 2.8% -5.4
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 11 .4% 3.2% -5.4
Invalid skip 18 .7% 3.9% -1.68
Don't know 1 0% 4% -1.05
Not asked 2501 96% 100% .19

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.8%
10
2.0%
26
1.4%
36
Somewhat similar to 0.9%
12
1.1%
14
1.0%
26
Somewhat different from 0.3%
4
0.5%
7
0.4%
11
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.5%
6
0.4%
5
0.4%
11
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.6%
1246
95.5%
1255
96.0%
2501
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 2.0%
14
0.4%
2
1.5%
8
1.7%
9
1.0%
3
1.4%
36
Somewhat similar to 1.5%
10
0.6%
3
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
0.7%
2
1.0%
26
Somewhat different from 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
11
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.8%
653
98.0%
529
95.2%
513
96.6%
511
96.1%
295
96.0%
2501
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.7%
5
0.9%
4
2.3%
3
1.0%
2
2.0%
7
2.0%
15
1.4%
36
Somewhat similar to 1.0%
7
1.5%
7
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
1.0%
26
Somewhat different from 0.4%
3
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
11
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 97.0%
708
95.7%
446
96.2%
127
95.9%
185
95.9%
328
96.6%
707
96.4%
2501
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 1.8%
12
2.4%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
2.3%
4
1.4%
36
Somewhat similar to 1.5%
10
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
9
1.8%
3
1.0%
26
Somewhat different from 0.9%
6
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.4%
11
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 95.1%
642
96.2%
200
96.8%
489
99.5%
439
95.6%
570
94.2%
161
96.3%
2501
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share