National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKED1_2

(likedad1_2_w2) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS AND HAS FATHER 2] [IF F:10<7 AND F:13 NOT=2 AND F:16 NOT=2 AND HAS FATHER 2] I:17. Would you say that your own religious beliefs are:
  1) Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 33 1.3% 1.3% -4.61
Somewhat similar to 37 1.4% 2.7% -4.61
Somewhat different from 23 .9% 3.6% -4.6
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 22 .8% 4.4% -4.6
Invalid skip 18 .7% 5.1% -1.39
Don't know 4 .2% 5.3% -.85
Not asked 2467 94.7% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 1.2%
15
1.4%
18
1.3%
33
Somewhat similar to 1.2%
15
1.7%
22
1.4%
37
Somewhat different from 0.9%
11
0.9%
12
0.9%
23
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.6%
8
1.1%
14
0.8%
22
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Not asked 95.1%
1227
94.4%
1240
94.7%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 2.6%
18
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
1.3%
33
Somewhat similar to 1.9%
13
2.0%
11
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
37
Somewhat different from 1.2%
8
0.9%
5
0.9%
5
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.9%
23
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 1.2%
8
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.8%
22
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 92.3%
636
95.0%
513
96.3%
519
95.5%
505
95.8%
294
94.7%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.3%
2
1.1%
5
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.0%
7
2.0%
15
1.3%
33
Somewhat similar to 0.3%
2
2.4%
11
3.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.2%
16
1.4%
37
Somewhat different from 1.0%
7
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.9%
23
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 1.1%
8
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
0.7%
5
0.8%
22
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 96.6%
705
94.2%
439
93.9%
124
97.4%
188
93.9%
321
94.3%
690
95.1%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 1.9%
13
1.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
2.3%
4
1.3%
33
Somewhat similar to 1.8%
12
1.4%
3
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.8%
11
1.8%
3
1.4%
37
Somewhat different from 1.2%
8
0.5%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
10
0.6%
1
0.9%
23
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
2.0%
12
1.8%
3
0.8%
22
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 94.2%
636
96.2%
200
95.4%
482
99.5%
439
92.3%
550
93.6%
160
95.0%
2467
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share