National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKEM2_2

(likemom2_w2) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION OR CONSIDERS SELF CULTURALLY, NOT RELIGIOUSLY JEWISH AND HAS MOTHER 2] [IF (F:10=7, DK OR REF OR F:9=0, DK OR REF OR F:13=2 OR F:16=2) AND HAS MOTHER 2] I:18. Would you say that your own ideas about religion are:
  1) Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 6 .2% .2% -7.39
Somewhat similar to 14 .5% .8% -7.38
Somewhat different from 10 .4% 1.2% -7.37
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 15 .6% 1.7% -7.36
Invalid skip 18 .7% 2.4% -2.37
Not asked 2541 97.6% 100% .15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.2%
2
0.3%
4
0.2%
6
Somewhat similar to 0.8%
10
0.3%
4
0.5%
14
Somewhat different from 0.5%
6
0.3%
4
0.4%
10
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.9%
11
0.3%
4
0.6%
15
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Not asked 96.8%
1249
98.3%
1292
97.6%
2541
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
Somewhat similar to 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.5%
14
Somewhat different from 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.3%
1
0.4%
10
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 1.2%
8
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
15
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Not asked 97.0%
668
98.5%
532
97.6%
526
97.4%
515
97.7%
300
97.6%
2541
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.2%
6
Somewhat similar to 1.0%
7
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.5%
14
Somewhat different from 0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 1.0%
7
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
15
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked 96.6%
705
97.0%
452
97.7%
129
99.5%
192
98.5%
337
99.2%
726
97.9%
2541
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.7%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Somewhat similar to 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.5%
3
1.2%
2
0.5%
14
Somewhat different from 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Very different from [Insert: MOTHER 2] who you live with 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
15
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Not asked 98.1%
662
98.6%
205
98.6%
498
94.6%
417
99.2%
591
98.2%
168
97.9%
2541
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share