National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


LIKED2_2

(likedad2_2_w2) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION OR CONSIDERS SELF CULTURALLY, NOT RELIGIOUSLY JEWISH AND HAS FATHER 2] [IF (F:10=7, DK OR REF OR F:9=0, DK OR REF OR F:13=2 OR F:16=2) AND HAS FATHER 2] I:19. Would you say that your own ideas about religion are:
  1) Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with
  2) Somewhat similar to
  3) Somewhat different from
  4) Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 5 .2% .2% -6.75
Somewhat similar to 16 .6% .8% -6.74
Somewhat different from 16 .6% 1.4% -6.74
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 17 .7% 2.1% -6.73
Invalid skip 18 .7% 2.8% -2.15
Don't know 2 .1% 2.8% -1.38
Refused 1 0% 2.9% -.61
Not asked 2529 97.1% 100% .16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.3%
4
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Somewhat similar to 0.6%
8
0.6%
8
0.6%
16
Somewhat different from 0.8%
10
0.5%
6
0.6%
16
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.7%
9
0.6%
8
0.7%
17
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.5%
1245
97.7%
1284
97.1%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Somewhat similar to 1.0%
7
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Somewhat different from 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.9%
6
0.6%
3
0.7%
4
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 96.2%
663
97.6%
527
97.8%
527
96.2%
509
98.7%
303
97.1%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Somewhat similar to 1.4%
10
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.6%
16
Somewhat different from 2.1%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.6%
16
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 1.6%
12
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.7%
17
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 94.2%
688
97.6%
455
99.2%
131
99.5%
192
98.2%
336
99.3%
727
97.5%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Very similar to [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.2%
5
Somewhat similar to 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
2.0%
9
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Somewhat different from 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
3.4%
15
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
16
Very different from [Insert: FATHER 2] who you live with 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
2.7%
12
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
17
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 98.7%
666
98.6%
205
98.6%
498
90.9%
401
99.0%
590
98.8%
169
97.4%
2529
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share