National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCASIAN

(incasian _w2) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? A. [IF NOT BUDDHIST OR HINDU] Buddhism, Hinduism, Zen, or other Asian religions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Do not practice spirituality
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 160 6.1% 6.1% -.14
No 2398 92.1% 98.2% -.13
Do not practice spirituality 2 .1% 98.3% -.12
Invalid skip 18 .7% 99% 6.05
Don't know 6 .2% 99.2% 7.08
Refused 4 .2% 99.4% 8.11
Not asked 16 .6% 100% 9.14

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 6.1%
79
6.2%
81
6.1%
160
No 91.6%
1182
92.5%
1216
92.1%
2398
Do not practice spirituality 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
Refused 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
Not asked 0.8%
10
0.5%
6
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 5.4%
37
5.4%
29
5.4%
29
7.9%
42
7.5%
23
6.1%
160
No 92.9%
640
93.3%
504
92.8%
500
90.2%
477
90.2%
277
92.1%
2398
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.7%
2
0.2%
6
Refused 0.1%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
1.3%
7
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 9.9%
72
7.3%
34
5.3%
7
7.3%
14
3.2%
11
3.0%
22
6.2%
160
No 88.4%
645
91.4%
426
93.9%
124
91.2%
176
95.0%
325
95.9%
702
92.4%
2398
Do not practice spirituality 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.2%
4
Not asked 0.7%
5
0.9%
4
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.4%
3
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 3.3%
22
6.3%
13
7.1%
36
12.0%
53
5.4%
32
2.3%
4
6.2%
160
No 96.0%
648
92.8%
193
91.9%
464
86.8%
383
91.4%
545
96.5%
165
92.4%
2398
Do not practice spirituality 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.2%
6
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
2.3%
14
0.6%
1
0.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share