National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCPAGAN

(incpagan_w2) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? B. [IF NOT PAGAN OR WICCAN] Wicca, Witchcraft, or other pagan religions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 81 3.1% 3.1% -.11
No 2495 95.8% 98.9% -.1
Invalid skip 18 .7% 99.6% 8.24
Don't know 2 .1% 99.7% 9.63
Refused 2 .1% 99.8% 11.03
Not asked 6 .2% 100% 12.42

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
33
3.7%
48
3.1%
81
No 96.0%
1238
95.7%
1257
95.8%
2495
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.2%
3
0.2%
3
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 2.6%
18
3.3%
18
3.9%
21
3.0%
16
2.6%
8
3.1%
81
No 96.1%
662
96.1%
519
95.4%
514
95.5%
505
96.1%
295
95.8%
2495
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.8%
42
4.1%
19
3.0%
4
2.1%
4
1.8%
6
0.8%
6
3.1%
81
No 93.0%
679
95.7%
446
97.0%
128
97.4%
188
96.8%
331
98.8%
723
96.1%
2495
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 1.3%
9
1.9%
4
2.6%
13
7.0%
31
3.7%
22
1.2%
2
3.1%
81
No 98.1%
662
97.6%
203
96.6%
488
92.3%
407
95.0%
566
98.8%
169
96.1%
2495
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share