National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCJEW

(incjew_w2) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? C. [IF NOT JEWISH] Judaism
  1) Yes
  2) No
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 93 3.6% 3.6% -.23
No 2386 91.6% 95.2% -.22
Invalid skip 18 .7% 95.9% 3.06
Don't know 5 .2% 96.1% 3.6
Refused 1 0% 96.1% 4.15
Not asked 101 3.9% 100% 4.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 4.0%
51
3.2%
42
3.6%
93
No 91.0%
1174
92.2%
1212
91.6%
2386
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 3.6%
47
4.1%
54
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
30
2.0%
11
3.2%
17
4.5%
24
3.6%
11
3.6%
93
No 90.4%
623
93.0%
502
92.9%
501
90.9%
481
90.9%
279
91.6%
2386
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.1%
28
4.4%
24
3.2%
17
3.6%
19
4.2%
13
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 4.7%
34
2.4%
11
4.5%
6
2.1%
4
2.9%
10
3.8%
28
3.6%
93
No 90.3%
659
90.1%
420
84.1%
111
92.7%
179
94.2%
322
94.9%
695
91.9%
2386
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 4.7%
34
7.1%
33
11.4%
15
4.7%
9
1.2%
4
0.8%
6
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 2.8%
19
4.3%
9
3.8%
19
6.1%
27
2.7%
16
1.8%
3
3.6%
93
No 96.3%
650
93.3%
194
95.2%
481
93.2%
411
81.2%
484
97.1%
166
91.9%
2386
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.3%
2
1.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
15.8%
94
0.0%
0
3.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share