National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCISLAM

(incislam_w2) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? D. [IF NOT ISLAMIC] Islam
  1) Yes
  2) No
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 37 1.4% 1.4% -.12
No 2533 97.3% 98.7% -.11
Invalid skip 18 .7% 99.4% 7.05
Don't know 2 .1% 99.5% 8.25
Refused 2 .1% 99.5% 9.45
Not asked 12 .5% 100% 10.65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
21
1.2%
16
1.4%
37
No 96.4%
1244
98.1%
1289
97.3%
2533
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.7%
9
0.2%
3
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
11
1.1%
6
1.3%
7
2.1%
11
0.7%
2
1.4%
37
No 97.0%
668
98.1%
530
97.8%
527
96.4%
510
97.1%
298
97.3%
2533
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 1.6%
12
1.5%
7
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
6
1.1%
8
1.4%
37
No 97.1%
709
97.9%
456
99.2%
131
96.4%
186
96.8%
331
98.4%
720
97.6%
2533
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 0.9%
6
2.4%
5
0.4%
2
1.6%
7
1.8%
11
3.5%
6
1.4%
37
No 98.5%
665
96.6%
201
98.8%
499
97.7%
431
96.0%
572
96.5%
165
97.6%
2533
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.8%
11
0.0%
0
0.5%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share