National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCCHRST

(incchrst_w2) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? E. [IF NOT CHRISTIAN] Christianity
  1) Yes
  2) No
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 284 10.9% 10.9% -1.52
No 499 19.2% 30.1% -1.52
Invalid skip 18 .7% 30.8% -.07
Don't know 5 .2% 31% .18
Not asked 1798 69% 100% .66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
158
9.6%
126
10.9%
284
No 21.9%
282
16.5%
217
19.2%
499
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 64.7%
835
73.3%
963
69.0%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 12.2%
84
8.9%
48
11.1%
60
10.4%
55
12.1%
37
10.9%
284
No 18.1%
125
18.7%
101
20.6%
111
21.4%
113
16.0%
49
19.2%
499
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 68.7%
473
71.5%
386
67.7%
365
67.3%
356
71.0%
218
69.0%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
145
13.1%
61
9.8%
13
6.7%
13
5.6%
19
4.5%
33
10.9%
284
No 47.9%
350
15.9%
74
13.6%
18
8.3%
16
5.0%
17
3.3%
24
19.2%
499
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 31.4%
229
70.4%
328
76.5%
101
85.0%
164
88.3%
302
92.1%
674
69.3%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 6.8%
46
6.3%
13
4.0%
20
29.7%
131
10.9%
65
5.3%
9
10.9%
284
No 3.1%
21
3.4%
7
3.6%
18
68.9%
304
23.0%
137
7.0%
12
19.2%
499
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 89.5%
604
89.9%
187
91.7%
463
0.2%
1
66.1%
394
87.1%
149
69.3%
1798
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share