National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


INCOTHER

(incother_w2) I:20. Do you try to include in your own spirituality any practices from [INSERT LIST A-F]? F. Any other religious traditions
  1) Yes
  2) No
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 116 4.5% 4.5% -.11
No 2461 94.5% 99% -.1
Invalid skip 18 .7% 99.7% 8.96
Don't know 7 .3% 99.9% 10.47
Not asked 2 .1% 100% 13.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 5.0%
65
3.9%
51
4.5%
116
No 93.5%
1206
95.5%
1255
94.5%
2461
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.2%
2
0.3%
7
Not asked 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 4.5%
31
4.6%
25
4.8%
26
4.2%
22
3.9%
12
4.5%
116
No 94.0%
648
94.4%
510
94.6%
510
94.7%
501
95.1%
292
94.5%
2461
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.6%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Not asked 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 5.2%
38
6.0%
28
5.3%
7
6.2%
12
3.8%
13
2.5%
18
4.5%
116
No 93.7%
684
93.3%
435
94.7%
125
92.7%
179
95.0%
325
97.4%
713
94.8%
2461
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
Not asked 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 1.8%
12
5.8%
12
5.0%
25
5.7%
25
5.7%
34
4.7%
8
4.5%
116
No 97.6%
659
93.3%
194
94.3%
476
93.2%
411
93.8%
559
94.7%
162
94.8%
2461
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share