National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OKAYCONV

(okayconv_w2) I:21. Is it okay for religious people to try to convert other people to their faith, or should everyone leave everyone else alone?
  1) Okay to convert
  2) Leave others alone
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to convert 1312 50.4% 50.4% -.16
Leave others alone 1232 47.3% 97.7% -.15
Invalid skip 18 .7% 98.4% 5.72
Don't know 37 1.4% 99.8% 6.7
Refused 5 .2% 100% 7.68

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to convert 51.3%
662
49.5%
650
50.4%
1312
Leave others alone 46.4%
599
48.2%
633
47.3%
1232
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 1.1%
14
1.8%
23
1.4%
37
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Okay to convert 50.9%
351
53.1%
287
49.2%
265
51.4%
272
44.6%
137
50.4%
1312
Leave others alone 47.6%
328
44.6%
241
48.1%
259
46.1%
244
52.1%
160
47.3%
1232
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.6%
4
1.7%
9
1.9%
10
1.5%
8
2.0%
6
1.4%
37
Refused 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Okay to convert 29.3%
214
42.1%
196
50.8%
67
44.6%
86
53.2%
182
77.5%
567
50.6%
1312
Leave others alone 67.7%
494
56.7%
264
48.5%
64
54.4%
105
44.4%
152
20.9%
153
47.5%
1232
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 2.3%
17
1.1%
5
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
3
1.4%
10
1.4%
37
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Okay to convert 74.5%
503
58.7%
122
35.0%
177
27.0%
119
50.2%
299
53.8%
92
50.5%
1312
Leave others alone 23.6%
159
39.4%
82
63.6%
321
69.6%
307
48.5%
289
43.3%
74
47.5%
1232
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.4%
3
0.4%
2
2.7%
12
1.3%
8
2.3%
4
1.4%
37
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share