National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TWOREL1

(tworel1_w2) [IF CONSIDERS SELF RELIGIOUS] [IF F:10<7] I:22. Do you think it is okay for someone of your religion to also practice other religions, or should people only practice one religion?
  1) Okay to practice other religions
  2) Should only practice one faith
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to practice other religions 927 35.6% 35.6% -.59
Should only practice one faith 996 38.2% 73.8% -.59
Invalid skip 18 .7% 74.5% .95
Don't know 30 1.2% 75.7% 1.2
Refused 5 .2% 75.9% 1.46
Not asked 628 24.1% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 32.2%
415
39.0%
512
35.6%
927
Should only practice one faith 37.6%
485
38.9%
511
38.2%
996
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.9%
11
1.4%
19
1.2%
30
Refused 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Not asked 28.2%
364
20.1%
264
24.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 34.3%
236
39.1%
211
35.4%
191
32.3%
171
38.4%
118
35.6%
927
Should only practice one faith 38.0%
262
37.8%
204
38.0%
205
39.3%
208
38.1%
117
38.2%
996
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.5%
8
0.6%
3
1.3%
7
1.3%
4
1.2%
30
Refused 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Not asked 25.5%
176
21.1%
114
25.4%
137
25.9%
137
20.8%
64
24.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 27.1%
198
48.9%
228
48.5%
64
49.2%
95
41.5%
142
27.3%
200
35.7%
927
Should only practice one faith 10.1%
74
28.8%
134
40.9%
54
40.9%
79
49.7%
170
66.3%
485
38.4%
996
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 1.1%
8
1.3%
6
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
1.4%
10
1.2%
30
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
Not asked 61.2%
447
20.6%
96
7.6%
10
9.3%
18
7.0%
24
4.5%
33
24.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 30.7%
207
44.7%
93
58.2%
294
0.0%
0
46.5%
277
32.7%
56
35.7%
927
Should only practice one faith 59.6%
402
46.2%
96
33.1%
167
0.0%
0
40.3%
240
53.2%
91
38.4%
996
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 1.6%
11
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
13
1.8%
3
1.2%
30
Refused 0.1%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
5
Not asked 7.6%
51
8.2%
17
7.3%
37
99.5%
439
10.6%
63
12.3%
21
24.2%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share