National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TWOREL2

(tworel2_w2) [IF DOES NOT CONSIDER SELF PART OF A RELIGION, DK OR REF] [IF F:9=0, DK OR REF OR F:10=7, DK OR REF] I:23. Do you think it is okay for someone of one religion to also practice other religions, or should people only practice one religion?
  1) Okay to practice other religions
  2) Should only practice one faith
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Okay to practice other religions 471 18.1% 18.1% -1.79
Should only practice one faith 147 5.6% 23.7% -1.79
Invalid skip 18 .7% 24.4% -.22
Don't know 9 .3% 24.8% .04
Refused 1 0% 24.8% .3
Not asked 1958 75.2% 100% .57

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 20.9%
269
15.4%
202
18.1%
471
Should only practice one faith 6.7%
86
4.6%
61
5.6%
147
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.6%
8
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 70.9%
914
79.5%
1044
75.2%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 18.0%
124
16.5%
89
19.5%
105
19.3%
102
16.6%
51
18.1%
471
Should only practice one faith 7.1%
49
4.6%
25
5.6%
30
6.0%
32
3.6%
11
5.6%
147
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.3%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
1
Not asked 73.7%
508
78.5%
424
74.0%
399
73.2%
387
78.2%
240
75.2%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 47.1%
344
15.7%
73
5.3%
7
7.8%
15
4.4%
15
2.3%
17
18.2%
471
Should only practice one faith 12.9%
94
4.9%
23
2.3%
3
1.6%
3
2.3%
8
2.2%
16
5.7%
147
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 1.1%
8
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 38.4%
280
79.2%
369
92.4%
122
90.7%
175
91.8%
314
95.4%
698
75.5%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Okay to practice other religions 4.7%
32
7.2%
15
6.3%
32
77.1%
340
6.7%
40
7.0%
12
18.1%
471
Should only practice one faith 2.8%
19
1.0%
2
1.0%
5
20.6%
91
3.5%
21
5.3%
9
5.7%
147
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
7
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.0%
621
91.3%
190
91.9%
464
0.0%
0
89.4%
533
87.7%
150
75.4%
1958
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share