National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


VIEWREL

(viewrel_w2) I:24. Which of the following statements comes closest to your own views about religion?
  1) Only one religion is true
  2) Many religions may be true
  3) There is very little truth in any religion
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Only one religion is true 754 29% 29% -.16
Many religions may be true 1518 58.3% 87.3% -.15
There is very little truth in any religion 272 10.4% 97.7% -.14
Invalid skip 18 .7% 98.4% 5.69
Don't know 35 1.3% 99.7% 6.66
Refused 7 .3% 100% 7.64

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Only one religion is true 29.4%
379
28.5%
375
29.0%
754
Many religions may be true 55.0%
710
61.5%
808
58.3%
1518
There is very little truth in any religion 13.1%
169
7.8%
103
10.4%
272
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 1.2%
16
1.4%
19
1.3%
35
Refused 0.3%
4
0.2%
3
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Only one religion is true 29.3%
202
30.6%
165
27.3%
147
28.9%
153
28.3%
87
29.0%
754
Many religions may be true 57.3%
395
57.4%
310
59.9%
323
58.8%
311
58.3%
179
58.3%
1518
There is very little truth in any religion 11.8%
81
10.0%
54
9.6%
52
10.0%
53
10.4%
32
10.4%
272
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.9%
6
1.1%
6
2.4%
13
1.1%
6
1.3%
4
1.3%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Only one religion is true 10.1%
74
13.7%
64
28.8%
38
21.8%
42
30.4%
104
59.0%
432
29.1%
754
Many religions may be true 65.2%
476
76.2%
355
65.9%
87
69.4%
134
59.1%
202
36.1%
264
58.5%
1518
There is very little truth in any religion 22.3%
163
9.4%
44
4.5%
6
7.3%
14
6.4%
22
3.1%
23
10.5%
272
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 1.8%
13
0.4%
2
0.8%
1
1.6%
3
1.8%
6
1.4%
10
1.3%
35
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Only one religion is true 51.9%
350
26.0%
54
15.0%
76
6.1%
27
31.9%
190
33.3%
57
29.0%
754
Many religions may be true 43.4%
293
67.8%
141
71.9%
363
63.3%
279
56.5%
337
61.4%
105
58.5%
1518
There is very little truth in any religion 3.1%
21
4.8%
10
10.5%
53
29.0%
128
9.1%
54
3.5%
6
10.5%
272
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 1.2%
8
1.0%
2
1.4%
7
0.9%
4
2.0%
12
1.2%
2
1.3%
35
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share