National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CONGMUST

(congmust_w2) I:25. Some people say that in order [IF CATHOLIC INSERT "for Catholics"; IF CHRISTIAN INSERT "for Christians"; IF JEWISH INSERT "for Jews"; IF MUSLIM INSERT "for Muslims"; FOR ALL OTHERS INSERT "for people"] to be truly religious and spiritual, they need to be involved in a [IF CATHOLIC OR CHRISTIAN INSERT "church"; IF JEWISH INSERT "synagogue"; IF MUSLIM INSERT "mosque"; FOR ALL OTHERS INSERT "religious congregation"]. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 708 27.2% 27.2% -.12
Disagree 1864 71.6% 98.8% -.11
Invalid skip 18 .7% 99.5% 8.27
Don't know 13 .5% 100% 9.67
Refused 1 0% 100% 11.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 28.3%
365
26.1%
343
27.2%
708
Disagree 70.2%
906
72.9%
958
71.6%
1864
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.5%
7
0.5%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Agree 27.6%
190
30.0%
162
24.5%
132
27.4%
145
25.7%
79
27.2%
708
Disagree 71.3%
491
68.9%
372
74.8%
403
70.7%
374
73.0%
224
71.6%
1864
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.3%
1
0.5%
13
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 10.3%
75
16.1%
75
26.5%
35
22.8%
44
30.4%
104
51.2%
375
27.3%
708
Disagree 88.6%
647
83.0%
387
72.7%
96
77.2%
149
67.5%
231
48.4%
354
71.8%
1864
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
0.1%
1
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Agree 39.7%
268
25.5%
53
25.9%
131
9.3%
41
25.8%
154
35.7%
61
27.3%
708
Disagree 59.1%
399
74.0%
154
73.3%
370
89.1%
393
73.8%
440
63.2%
108
71.8%
1864
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.5%
13
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share