National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


OKAYPICK

(okaypick_w2) I:26. Some people think that it is okay to pick and choose their religious beliefs without having to accept the teachings of their religious faith as a whole. Do you agree or disagree?
  1) Agree
  2) Disagree
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Agree 1266 48.6% 48.6% -.14
Disagree 1291 49.6% 98.2% -.13
Invalid skip 18 .7% 98.9% 6.49
Don't know 22 .8% 99.7% 7.59
Refused 7 .3% 100% 8.7

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Agree 49.8%
643
47.4%
623
48.6%
1266
Disagree 47.7%
615
51.4%
676
49.6%
1291
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 1.1%
14
0.6%
8
0.8%
22
Refused 0.5%
6
0.1%
1
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Agree 49.1%
338
45.6%
246
51.8%
279
46.5%
246
51.1%
157
48.6%
1266
Disagree 49.2%
339
53.1%
287
46.0%
248
51.0%
270
47.9%
147
49.6%
1291
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
0.8%
22
Refused 0.3%
2
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Agree 62.5%
456
59.4%
277
44.7%
59
56.5%
109
44.4%
152
29.1%
213
48.8%
1266
Disagree 36.0%
263
39.5%
184
53.0%
70
43.0%
83
53.5%
183
69.4%
508
49.7%
1291
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.8%
6
0.9%
4
2.3%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
2
0.8%
6
0.8%
22
Refused 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
4
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Agree 34.4%
232
55.3%
115
55.6%
281
66.2%
292
45.6%
272
43.3%
74
48.8%
1266
Disagree 64.1%
433
43.3%
90
43.4%
219
32.0%
141
52.7%
314
55.0%
94
49.7%
1291
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.7%
5
0.5%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
5
1.2%
7
1.8%
3
0.8%
22
Refused 0.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share