National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


EVERDATE

(everdate_w2) [IF HAS NEVER BEEN MARRIED, DK OR REF] [IF C:1=1,DK OR REF] J:1. Have you ever been in a dating or romantic relationship?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 302 11.6% 11.6% -.16
Yes 2243 86.1% 97.7% -.15
Invalid skip 18 .7% 98.4% 4.78
Don't know 1 0% 98.5% 5.6
Not asked 40 1.5% 100% 7.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 10.9%
141
12.3%
161
11.6%
302
Yes 87.4%
1128
84.9%
1115
86.1%
2243
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.6%
8
2.4%
32
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 17.3%
119
13.9%
75
9.8%
53
7.2%
38
5.5%
17
11.6%
302
Yes 81.9%
564
85.4%
461
88.3%
476
89.6%
474
87.3%
268
86.1%
2243
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
1.3%
7
2.3%
12
6.2%
19
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 11.1%
81
9.7%
45
12.1%
16
9.3%
18
10.8%
37
14.3%
105
11.6%
302
Yes 86.8%
634
88.0%
410
86.4%
114
88.6%
171
87.4%
299
84.0%
615
86.4%
2243
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 1.5%
11
2.1%
10
1.5%
2
2.1%
4
0.6%
2
1.5%
11
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 11.3%
76
9.6%
20
12.3%
62
10.2%
45
14.8%
88
6.4%
11
11.6%
302
Yes 86.7%
585
89.4%
186
85.7%
433
87.3%
385
83.1%
495
93.0%
159
86.4%
2243
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 1.6%
11
0.5%
1
1.2%
6
1.8%
8
2.2%
13
0.6%
1
1.5%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share