National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATING

(dating_w2) [IF IS NOT CURRENTLY MARRIED AND HAS BEEN IN A ROMANTIC RELATIONSHIP] [IF C:1 DOES NOT=2 AND J:1=1] J:2. Are you currently in a dating or romantic relationship, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1093 42% 42% -.4
Yes 1150 44.2% 86.1% -.4
Invalid skip 18 .7% 86.8% 1.55
Not asked 343 13.2% 100% 2.53

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.9%
631
35.2%
462
42.0%
1093
Yes 38.5%
497
49.7%
653
44.2%
1150
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Not asked 11.6%
150
14.7%
193
13.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 46.9%
323
44.4%
240
37.8%
204
39.9%
211
37.5%
115
42.0%
1093
Yes 35.0%
241
40.9%
221
50.5%
272
49.7%
263
49.8%
153
44.2%
1150
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Not asked 17.4%
120
14.3%
77
11.1%
60
9.5%
50
11.7%
36
13.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 43.2%
315
39.7%
185
41.7%
55
40.9%
79
38.3%
131
44.8%
328
42.1%
1093
Yes 43.7%
319
48.3%
225
44.7%
59
47.7%
92
49.1%
168
39.2%
287
44.3%
1150
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked 12.7%
93
11.8%
55
13.6%
18
11.4%
22
11.4%
39
15.8%
116
13.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 40.3%
272
44.2%
92
43.8%
221
46.9%
207
38.9%
232
40.4%
69
42.1%
1093
Yes 46.4%
313
45.2%
94
42.0%
212
40.4%
178
44.1%
263
52.6%
90
44.3%
1150
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Not asked 12.9%
87
10.1%
21
13.5%
68
12.2%
54
16.9%
101
7.0%
12
13.2%
343
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share