National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATREL1

(datrel1_w2) [IF HAS DATED ONE PERSON] [IF J:4=1]J:5. Did the person you dated hold religious beliefs that are different from yours, or not? [NOT JUST A DIFFERENT DENOMINATION]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 140 5.4% 5.4% -3.33
Yes 73 2.8% 8.2% -3.33
Invalid skip 18 .7% 8.9% -.91
Don't know 5 .2% 9.1% -.5
Refused 1 0% 9.1% -.1
Not asked 2367 90.9% 100% .31

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 5.0%
65
5.7%
75
5.4%
140
Yes 2.7%
35
2.9%
38
2.8%
73
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 91.0%
1174
90.8%
1193
90.9%
2367
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 6.1%
42
5.2%
28
6.9%
37
3.6%
19
4.6%
14
5.4%
140
Yes 3.2%
22
2.8%
15
2.4%
13
2.6%
14
2.9%
9
2.8%
73
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 89.6%
617
91.5%
494
90.0%
485
92.8%
491
91.2%
280
90.9%
2367
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 3.7%
27
3.2%
15
6.8%
9
4.7%
9
3.5%
12
9.3%
68
5.4%
140
Yes 3.4%
25
2.4%
11
2.3%
3
3.6%
7
2.3%
8
2.6%
19
2.8%
73
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.2%
5
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 92.3%
674
94.0%
438
90.9%
120
91.2%
176
93.0%
318
87.6%
641
91.2%
2367
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 7.3%
49
4.8%
10
4.6%
23
4.1%
18
4.9%
29
6.4%
11
5.4%
140
Yes 1.5%
10
3.4%
7
4.2%
21
3.9%
17
3.0%
18
0.0%
0
2.8%
73
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
5
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 90.4%
610
90.9%
189
90.5%
457
91.4%
403
92.1%
549
93.0%
159
91.2%
2367
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share