National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


SONTYP1

(sontyp1_w2) [IF "SON" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=16] B:5. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted, or step son?
  1) Biological son
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological son 13 .5% .5% -13.88
Invalid skip 4 .2% .7% -4.58
Not asked 2587 99.3% 100% .08

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological son 0.1%
1
0.9%
12
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 99.7%
1286
99.0%
1301
99.3%
2587
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Biological son 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.6%
3
1.3%
4
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 99.7%
687
100.0%
540
98.7%
532
99.2%
525
98.7%
303
99.3%
2587
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological son 0.4%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.6%
727
99.6%
464
100.0%
132
98.4%
190
98.8%
338
99.9%
731
99.5%
2582
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Biological son 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
2.3%
4
0.5%
13
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.4%
671
100.0%
208
99.8%
504
99.5%
439
99.7%
594
97.7%
167
99.5%
2583
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share