National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DATEND1

(datend1_w2) [IF HAS DATED ONE PERSON AND IS NOT CURRENTLY IN A DATING RELATIONSHIP, DK OR REF] [IF J:4=1 AND J:2=0,DK OR REF] J:6. Would you say that this dating relationship ended badly or painfully, or not? [CLARIFY: BADLY FOR THE RESPONDENT, NOT FOR THE OTHER PERSON]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 80 3.1% 3.1% -4.49
Yes 41 1.6% 4.6% -4.49
Invalid skip 18 .7% 5.3% -1.34
Not asked 2465 94.7% 100% .23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 3.5%
45
2.7%
35
3.1%
80
Yes 1.6%
20
1.6%
21
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.9%
12
0.5%
6
0.7%
18
Not asked 94.0%
1213
95.3%
1252
94.7%
2465
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 4.6%
32
3.0%
16
2.8%
15
1.9%
10
2.3%
7
3.1%
80
Yes 1.7%
12
2.2%
12
1.5%
8
0.9%
5
1.3%
4
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
18
Not asked 92.9%
640
94.4%
510
95.2%
513
96.2%
509
95.4%
293
94.7%
2465
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.2%
16
2.1%
10
3.8%
5
3.1%
6
2.6%
9
4.6%
34
3.1%
80
Yes 1.4%
10
0.6%
3
3.0%
4
1.0%
2
1.2%
4
2.5%
18
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
0.1%
1
0.3%
9
Not asked 96.0%
701
97.0%
452
93.2%
123
95.9%
185
95.0%
325
92.8%
679
95.0%
2465
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 2.8%
19
5.3%
11
3.6%
18
2.5%
11
2.9%
17
2.3%
4
3.1%
80
Yes 2.2%
15
0.5%
1
1.6%
8
1.6%
7
1.3%
8
1.2%
2
1.6%
41
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
10
Not asked 94.5%
638
93.8%
195
94.1%
475
95.5%
421
95.8%
571
96.5%
165
95.0%
2465
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share