National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


CUTCLASS

(cutclass_w2) [IF ENROLLED IN SCHOOL IN SPRING 2005] [IF A:1=1, DK OR REF] K:1. In the last year, how often, if at all, did you cut or skip classes at school? Was it:
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to five times
  4) More than five times
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 909 34.9% 34.9% -.43
Once or twice 617 23.7% 58.6% -.42
Three to five times 304 11.7% 70.3% -.42
More than five times 374 14.4% 84.6% -.42
Invalid skip 19 .7% 85.4% 1.45
Don't know 2 .1% 85.4% 1.76
Not asked 379 14.6% 100% 2.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 33.0%
426
36.8%
483
34.9%
909
Once or twice 21.9%
283
25.4%
334
23.7%
617
Three to five times 10.9%
140
12.5%
164
11.7%
304
More than five times 17.3%
223
11.5%
151
14.4%
374
Invalid skip 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Not asked 15.8%
204
13.3%
175
14.6%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Never 54.3%
374
46.9%
253
30.6%
165
14.6%
77
13.0%
40
34.9%
909
Once or twice 22.5%
155
21.5%
116
26.5%
143
26.3%
139
20.8%
64
23.7%
617
Three to five times 7.5%
52
8.7%
47
13.5%
73
15.9%
84
15.6%
48
11.7%
304
More than five times 9.4%
65
15.9%
86
18.4%
99
17.4%
92
10.4%
32
14.4%
374
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 5.4%
37
6.5%
35
10.2%
55
25.0%
132
39.1%
120
14.6%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 28.2%
206
27.3%
127
45.5%
60
32.6%
63
33.9%
116
46.0%
337
35.0%
909
Once or twice 20.3%
148
25.8%
120
19.7%
26
25.9%
50
24.9%
85
25.7%
188
23.8%
617
Three to five times 14.7%
107
11.4%
53
11.4%
15
9.3%
18
14.3%
49
8.5%
62
11.7%
304
More than five times 18.4%
134
16.7%
78
10.6%
14
18.1%
35
11.4%
39
10.1%
74
14.4%
374
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 17.9%
131
18.5%
86
12.9%
17
14.0%
27
14.0%
48
9.6%
70
14.6%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Never 40.9%
276
38.9%
81
38.8%
196
25.6%
113
32.0%
191
30.4%
52
35.0%
909
Once or twice 22.4%
151
25.0%
52
26.3%
133
21.1%
93
23.5%
140
28.1%
48
23.8%
617
Three to five times 9.2%
62
13.9%
29
9.9%
50
13.8%
61
13.6%
81
12.3%
21
11.7%
304
More than five times 10.2%
69
15.9%
33
13.5%
68
20.4%
90
14.9%
89
14.6%
25
14.4%
374
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Not asked 16.7%
113
5.8%
12
10.7%
54
18.6%
82
15.6%
93
14.6%
25
14.6%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share