National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


FIGHT

(fight_w2) K:9. In the past 3 years, how often have you been in a serious physical fight that involved someone getting hurt? Has it been:
  1) Never
  2) Once or twice
  3) Three to five times
  4) More than five times
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Never 1777 68.2% 68.2% -.1
Once or twice 552 21.2% 89.4% -.08
Three to five times 145 5.6% 95% -.06
More than five times 110 4.2% 99.2% -.04
Invalid skip 19 .7% 100% 11.26
Don't know 1 0% 100% 13.16

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Never 57.8%
746
78.5%
1031
68.2%
1777
Once or twice 26.0%
336
16.4%
216
21.2%
552
Three to five times 8.2%
106
3.0%
39
5.6%
145
More than five times 6.8%
88
1.7%
22
4.2%
110
Invalid skip 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Never 62.3%
429
70.9%
383
67.9%
366
71.1%
376
72.6%
223
68.2%
1777
Once or twice 23.9%
165
19.6%
106
22.6%
122
18.3%
97
20.2%
62
21.2%
552
Three to five times 6.4%
44
5.4%
29
5.6%
30
5.3%
28
4.6%
14
5.6%
145
More than five times 6.5%
45
3.5%
19
3.3%
18
4.3%
23
1.6%
5
4.2%
110
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Never 63.7%
465
65.2%
304
69.7%
92
68.9%
133
67.0%
229
75.7%
554
68.5%
1777
Once or twice 21.5%
157
23.6%
110
21.2%
28
21.2%
41
24.3%
83
18.2%
133
21.3%
552
Three to five times 9.2%
67
6.0%
28
4.5%
6
6.7%
13
3.8%
13
2.5%
18
5.6%
145
More than five times 5.1%
37
4.9%
23
4.5%
6
3.1%
6
3.5%
12
3.6%
26
4.2%
110
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Never 69.8%
471
80.8%
168
71.1%
359
62.1%
274
70.8%
422
48.5%
83
68.5%
1777
Once or twice 22.2%
150
14.9%
31
19.0%
96
21.5%
95
19.8%
118
36.3%
62
21.3%
552
Three to five times 4.1%
28
2.4%
5
4.6%
23
9.5%
42
5.2%
31
9.4%
16
5.6%
145
More than five times 3.3%
22
1.4%
3
4.6%
23
6.1%
27
4.2%
25
5.8%
10
4.2%
110
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share