National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DAUTYP1

(dautyp1_w2) [IF "DAUGHTER" IS A HOUSEHOLD MEMBER] [IF B:4=2] B:6. Is [INSERT NAME FROM B:2] your biological, adopted or step daughter?
  1) Biological daughter
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Biological daughter 10 .4% .4% -15.75
Invalid skip 4 .2% .5% -5.21
Not asked 2590 99.5% 100% .07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.0%
0
0.8%
10
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.2%
3
0.1%
1
0.2%
4
Not asked 99.8%
1287
99.2%
1303
99.5%
2590
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
3
1.6%
5
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
Not asked 99.7%
687
100.0%
540
99.4%
536
99.2%
525
98.4%
302
99.5%
2590
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.5%
4
0.6%
3
0.8%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.5%
726
99.4%
463
99.2%
131
99.5%
192
100.0%
342
99.9%
731
99.6%
2585
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Biological daughter 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
1.8%
3
0.4%
10
Invalid skip 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Not asked 99.9%
674
100.0%
208
99.6%
503
99.5%
439
99.7%
594
98.2%
168
99.6%
2586
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share