National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


STEAL

(steal_w2) K:10. Have you ever stolen something that was worth more than $50?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 2396 92% 92% -.09
Yes 188 7.2% 99.2% -.07
Invalid skip 19 .7% 100% 11.15
Refused 1 0% 100% 14.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 88.8%
1146
95.1%
1250
92.0%
2396
Yes 10.1%
130
4.4%
58
7.2%
188
Invalid skip 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 92.9%
640
93.5%
505
92.2%
497
89.8%
475
90.9%
279
92.0%
2396
Yes 6.4%
44
5.9%
32
7.1%
38
9.3%
49
8.1%
25
7.2%
188
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 88.9%
649
93.1%
434
96.2%
127
93.8%
181
91.2%
312
94.7%
693
92.3%
2396
Yes 10.7%
78
6.7%
31
3.8%
5
6.2%
12
7.3%
25
5.1%
37
7.2%
188
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 93.8%
633
97.6%
203
92.3%
466
89.3%
394
91.3%
544
91.2%
156
92.3%
2396
Yes 5.6%
38
1.9%
4
6.9%
35
10.2%
45
8.6%
51
8.8%
15
7.2%
188
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share