National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


DUI

(dui_w2) [IF HAS DRANK ALCOHOL, DK OR REF] [IF K:4<7, DK OR REF] K:12. In the past 3 years have you ever driven while under the influence of alcohol? Would that be . . .
  1) Yes
  2) No
  3) Never drives
  666) Invalid skip
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 421 16.2% 16.2% -.73
No 1042 40% 56.2% -.73
Never drives 237 9.1% 65.3% -.73
Invalid skip 19 .7% 66% .68
Refused 1 0% 66.1% 1.15
Not asked 884 33.9% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 19.7%
254
12.7%
167
16.2%
421
No 38.6%
498
41.4%
544
40.0%
1042
Never drives 8.1%
104
10.1%
133
9.1%
237
Invalid skip 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 32.6%
420
35.3%
464
33.9%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
Yes 4.4%
30
11.9%
64
17.4%
94
28.2%
149
27.4%
84
16.2%
421
No 34.4%
237
38.0%
205
44.7%
241
42.2%
223
44.3%
136
40.0%
1042
Never drives 15.7%
108
9.1%
49
6.7%
36
6.2%
33
3.6%
11
9.1%
237
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 44.7%
308
40.6%
219
30.6%
165
22.5%
119
23.8%
73
33.9%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
Yes 19.9%
145
20.2%
94
15.2%
20
20.7%
40
16.1%
55
9.2%
67
16.2%
421
No 43.7%
319
41.2%
192
41.7%
55
46.6%
90
42.7%
146
32.8%
240
40.2%
1042
Never drives 11.1%
81
13.3%
62
9.8%
13
10.4%
20
6.4%
22
5.3%
39
9.1%
237
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 24.9%
182
25.1%
117
33.3%
44
22.3%
43
33.0%
113
52.6%
385
34.1%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
Yes 13.6%
92
19.7%
41
16.8%
85
20.2%
89
15.8%
94
11.7%
20
16.2%
421
No 33.2%
224
47.1%
98
47.3%
239
43.5%
192
37.6%
224
38.0%
65
40.1%
1042
Never drives 7.0%
47
5.3%
11
9.3%
47
10.9%
48
11.6%
69
8.8%
15
9.1%
237
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
Not asked 45.5%
307
27.4%
57
25.7%
130
24.9%
110
35.1%
209
41.5%
71
34.1%
884
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share