National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TRAUMA

(trauma_w2) K:13. In the past 3 years have you suffered any traumatic life events --- such as someone you were close to dying or you or someone you were close to having a serious accident or illness? [INTERVIEWER: IF R ASKS WHETHER AN EVENT QUALIFIES AS "TRAUMATIC" IF AN ANIMAL HAS DIED, OR THE R WAS SADDENED BY A SOCIAL EVENT REMIND HIM/HER THAT WE ARE ONLY REFERRING TO DEATHS, ILLNESSES, OR ACCIDENTS INVOLVING THE R OR A PERSON S/HE IS CLOSE TO]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 1190 45.7% 45.7% -.1
Yes 1390 53.4% 99.1% -.09
Invalid skip 19 .7% 99.8% 9.83
Don't know 3 .1% 99.9% 11.49
Refused 2 .1% 100% 13.15

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 48.4%
624
43.1%
566
45.7%
1190
Yes 50.2%
648
56.5%
742
53.4%
1390
Invalid skip 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 49.1%
338
47.0%
254
43.6%
235
44.4%
235
41.7%
128
45.7%
1190
Yes 49.9%
344
52.4%
283
55.8%
301
54.3%
287
57.0%
175
53.4%
1390
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 48.6%
355
44.0%
205
40.9%
54
48.2%
93
39.8%
136
47.4%
347
45.9%
1190
Yes 50.7%
370
55.4%
258
59.1%
78
51.8%
100
58.8%
201
52.3%
383
53.6%
1390
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 43.3%
292
49.0%
102
46.5%
235
48.8%
215
46.5%
277
40.4%
69
45.8%
1190
Yes 55.9%
377
50.5%
105
52.5%
265
50.3%
222
53.5%
319
59.6%
102
53.5%
1390
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share