National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


TOUCH

(touch_w2) [IF DID NOT REPORT "YES" TO INTIMATE TOUCH IN WAVE 1] [IF touch=0, 777,888,999] L:1. Have you ever willingly touched another person's private areas or willingly been touched by another person in your private areas under your clothes, or not? [NOT INCLUDING A PHYSICIAN]
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 712 27.3% 27.3% -.72
Yes 995 38.2% 65.6% -.72
Invalid skip 19 .7% 66.3% .69
Don't know 2 .1% 66.4% .92
Refused 8 .3% 66.7% 1.16
Not asked 868 33.3% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 26.8%
346
27.9%
366
27.3%
712
Yes 36.1%
466
40.3%
529
38.2%
995
Invalid skip 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.4%
5
0.2%
3
0.3%
8
Not asked 35.6%
459
31.1%
409
33.3%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 43.1%
297
31.9%
172
22.8%
123
16.3%
86
11.1%
34
27.3%
712
Yes 46.3%
319
45.0%
243
40.3%
217
26.1%
138
25.4%
78
38.2%
995
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.1%
1
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked 9.6%
66
21.9%
118
36.0%
194
56.3%
298
62.5%
192
33.3%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 20.4%
149
19.7%
92
26.5%
35
21.2%
41
23.4%
80
43.0%
315
27.4%
712
Yes 37.0%
270
38.8%
181
39.4%
52
40.4%
78
41.5%
142
37.2%
272
38.3%
995
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
Refused 0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.3%
8
Not asked 41.9%
306
40.8%
190
34.1%
45
37.8%
73
33.6%
115
19.0%
139
33.4%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 33.6%
227
26.9%
56
27.1%
137
20.4%
90
27.9%
166
21.1%
36
27.4%
712
Yes 36.4%
246
40.9%
85
39.8%
201
35.6%
157
37.6%
224
48.0%
82
38.3%
995
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Refused 0.6%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
8
Not asked 28.7%
194
31.7%
66
31.9%
161
43.1%
190
34.2%
204
31.0%
53
33.4%
868
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share