National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALEVER

(oralever_w2) [IF REPORTS "YES" TO INTIMATE TOUCH OR REPORTED "YES" TO INTIMATE TOUCH IN WAVE 1] [IF L:1=1, DK OR touch=1] L:2. Have you ever engaged in oral sex, or not?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  777) Don't know
  888) Refused
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 522 20% 20% -.64
Yes 1331 51.1% 71.2% -.63
Invalid skip 19 .7% 71.9% .85
Don't know 9 .3% 72.2% 1.1
Refused 3 .1% 72.4% 1.34
Not asked 720 27.6% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 17.8%
230
22.2%
292
20.0%
522
Yes 53.5%
690
48.8%
641
51.1%
1331
Invalid skip 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.2%
3
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.2%
3
0.1%
3
Not asked 27.2%
351
28.1%
369
27.6%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 22.5%
155
23.3%
126
18.7%
101
15.7%
83
18.6%
57
20.0%
522
Yes 33.1%
228
43.1%
233
57.0%
307
66.4%
351
69.1%
212
51.1%
1331
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
9
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 43.3%
298
32.4%
175
23.2%
125
16.6%
88
11.1%
34
27.6%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 16.4%
120
17.8%
83
26.5%
35
18.1%
35
23.1%
79
23.2%
170
20.1%
522
Yes 62.2%
454
60.9%
284
47.0%
62
59.6%
115
51.8%
177
32.7%
239
51.3%
1331
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 20.7%
151
20.2%
94
26.5%
35
21.2%
41
23.4%
80
43.6%
319
27.7%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 16.9%
114
21.6%
45
22.2%
112
14.5%
64
18.6%
111
44.4%
76
20.1%
522
Yes 47.9%
323
50.0%
104
49.3%
249
63.9%
282
53.0%
316
33.3%
57
51.3%
1331
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Don't know 0.3%
2
1.0%
2
0.4%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
9
Refused 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
3
Not asked 34.2%
231
26.9%
56
27.1%
137
20.9%
92
28.2%
168
21.1%
36
27.7%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share