National Study of Youth and Religion, Wave 2 (2005)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Studies of Youth and Religion > Analysis


ORALREL

(oralrel_w2) [IF HAS HAD ORAL SEX WITH ONE PERSON] [IF L:4=1] L:5. When you had oral sex, were you in a serious, as opposed to a casual relationship with this person?
  0) No
  1) Yes
  666) Invalid skip
  999) Not asked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 47 1.8% 1.8% -2.23
Yes 389 14.9% 16.7% -2.22
Invalid skip 19 .7% 17.5% -.44
Not asked 2149 82.5% 100% .45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
No 2.1%
27
1.5%
20
1.8%
47
Yes 11.7%
151
18.1%
238
14.9%
389
Invalid skip 1.0%
13
0.5%
6
0.7%
19
Not asked 85.2%
1099
79.9%
1050
82.5%
2149
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
1314

2604


Age (I-AGE)

Age 16 Age 17 Age 18 Age 19 Age 20 TOTAL
No 2.3%
16
1.5%
8
2.2%
12
1.3%
7
1.3%
4
1.8%
47
Yes 12.2%
84
16.1%
87
16.7%
90
15.9%
84
14.3%
44
14.9%
389
Invalid skip 0.7%
5
0.6%
3
0.6%
3
0.9%
5
1.0%
3
0.7%
19
Not asked 84.8%
584
81.9%
442
80.5%
434
81.9%
433
83.4%
256
82.5%
2149
TOTAL 100.0%
689
100.0%
540
100.0%
539
100.0%
529
100.0%
307

2604


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Few times a year Many times a year Once a month 2-3 times a month Once a week or more TOTAL
No 2.3%
17
1.7%
8
1.5%
2
1.0%
2
2.9%
10
1.1%
8
1.8%
47
Yes 16.6%
121
14.6%
68
13.6%
18
16.1%
31
15.8%
54
13.3%
97
15.0%
389
Invalid skip 0.4%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
0.1%
1
0.4%
10
Not asked 80.7%
589
83.5%
389
84.8%
112
82.9%
160
79.8%
273
85.5%
626
82.8%
2149
TOTAL 100.0%
730
100.0%
466
100.0%
132
100.0%
193
100.0%
342
100.0%
732

2595


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Evangelical Protestant Mainline Protestant Catholic No affiliation Other Black Protestant TOTAL
No 1.0%
7
2.9%
6
2.2%
11
2.3%
10
1.8%
11
1.2%
2
1.8%
47
Yes 16.1%
109
12.5%
26
12.7%
64
17.0%
75
15.1%
90
14.6%
25
15.0%
389
Invalid skip 0.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.8%
4
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
11
Not asked 82.2%
555
84.1%
175
84.4%
426
80.3%
354
83.1%
495
84.2%
144
82.8%
2149
TOTAL 100.0%
675
100.0%
208
100.0%
505
100.0%
441
100.0%
596
100.0%
171

2596

Bookmark and Share